GLOSS Station Handbook

GLOSS Station Handbook

×

Error message

Station number 180 not found

The GLOSS Station Handbook is currently being re-designed and upgraded.

Until a new version is available, the tide gauge station list below from the last version of the Handbook provides links to further details about each tide gauge in the GLOSS Core Network. Click the GLOSS number buttons to view the information. Click column headings to sort the table.

Station list

This list provides links to further details about each tide gauge in the GLOSS network. Click the GLOSS number buttons to view the information.

The handbook was last updated on 26 November 2012.

GLOSS numberStationCountryResponsible countryLatitude (+ve N)Longitude (+ve E)
AbashiriJapanJapan44.01666144.28333
AbidjanCote d'IvoireCote d'Ivoire5.25-4.0
AburatsuJapanJapan31.35131.25
AcajutlaEl SalvadorEl Salvador13.5833-89.83333
Acapulco, Gro.MexicoMexico16.83333-99.91666
Adak, Aleutian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.51.86666-176.63333
AdenYemen, P.D.R.Yemen, P.D.R.12.7833344.98333
Akyab (Sittwe)MyanmarMyanmar20.1592.9
AlertCanada 82.5-62.31666
AlexandriaEgypt 31.2166629.91666
AlotauPapua New GuineaAustralia-10.31666150.45
AmbonIndonesiaIndonesia-3.7128.2
Ammassalik, GreenlandDenmarkDenmark65.5-37.0
AndenesNorwayNorway69.1916.09
AntofagastaChileChile-23.39-70.24
Apra Hbr, Guam, MarianasU.S.A.U.S.A.13.43333144.65
AscensionU.K.U.K.-7.91666-14.41666
Atlantic City, NJU.S.A.U.S.A.39.35-74.41666
Auckland-Waitemata Hbr.New ZealandNew Zealand-36.51174.46
Bahia EsperanzaArgentinaArgentina-63.3-56.91666
BalboaPanamaPanama8.96666-79.6
Baltra, Galapagos Is.EcuadorEcuador-0.43333-90.28333
Barentsburg (Spitsbergen)RussiaRussia78.0666614.25
BenoaIndonesiaIndonesia-8.73333115.2
Bermuda, St. Georges Is.U.K.U.S.A.32.36666-64.7
BluffNew ZealandNew Zealand-46.6168.35
Booby Is.AustraliaAustralia-10.6141.91666
BrestFranceFrance48.38333-4.5
Brisbane (West Inner Bar)AustraliaAustralia-27.36666153.16666
BroomeAustraliaAustralia-18.0122.21666
BuenaventuraColombiaColombia3.9-77.1
Burnett Heads (Bundaberg)AustraliaAustralia-24.76666152.38
Cabo San AntonioCubaCuba21.9-84.9
Cabo San LucasMexicoMexico22.88333-109.9
Callao (La Punta)PeruPeru-12.05-77.15
CananeiaBrazilBrazil-25.01666-47.925
Capitan Prat Base (Antarctica)ChileChile-62.29-59.38
CarnarvonAustraliaAustralia-24.9113.65
CartagenaColombiaColombia10.4-75.55
CascaisPortugalPortugal38.4167-9.2499
CaseyAustraliaAustralia-66.28333110.53333
CastletownbereIrelandIreland51.65-9.90333
CayenneFrench GuianaFrance4.85-52.28333
Ceuta (Spanish N. Africa)SpainSpain35.54-5.19
ChabaharIran 25.360.6
Chatham Is.New ZealandNew Zealand-43.95-176.55
Chendering/Kuala TerengganuMalaysiaMalaysia5.26666103.18333
ChichijimaJapanJapan27.08333142.18333
ChittagongBangladeshBangladesh22.3333391.83333
Christmas Is.AustraliaAustralia-10.41666105.66666
Christmas Is., Line Is.KiribatiU.S.A.1.98333-157.48333
Chuuk Atoll, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.7.45151.85
CilacapIndonesiaIndonesia-7.56666108.98333
Clipperton Is.FranceFrance10.28333-109.21666
CochinIndiaIndia9.9666676.26666
Coco SoloPanamaPanama9.36666-79.88333
Cocos Is. (Keeling)AustraliaAustralia-12.796.9
ColomboSri LankaSri Lanka6.9333379.85
ConakryGuineaGuinea9.51666-13.71666
Crozet Is.FranceFrance-46.42551.87
Cuxhaven, SteubenhoftGermanyGermany53.866668.71666
DakarSenegalSenegal14.66-17.44
DaruPapua New GuineaPapua New Guinea-9.05143.2
DarwinAustraliaAustralia-12.46666130.85
Davao, Davao GulfPhilippinesPhilippines7.08333125.63333
DavisAustraliaAustralia-68.4577.96666
Diego Garcia Is.U.K.U.S.A.-7.2833372.4
DiksonRussiaRussia73.3666680.65
DjiboutiDjiboutiDjibouti11.643.15
Duck, N.C.U.S.A.U.S.A.35.18333-75.75
Dumont d'UrvilleFranceFrance-66.66166140.01
DurbanSouth AfricaSouth Africa-29.8833331.03333
Dzaoudzi (Mayotte)FranceFrance-12.7833345.25
Edinburgh, Tristan da CunhaU.K.U.K.-37.05-12.3
EsperanceAustraliaAustralia-33.86666121.9
ExumaBahamasU.S.A.23.78333-76.1
Faraday, Argentine IslandsU.K.U.K.-65.25-64.26666
Fernando de NoronhaBrazilBrazil-3.83333-32.4
Fort Dauphin (Taolanaro)MadagascarMadagascar-25.0166647.0
Fort Pulaski, GAU.S.A.U.S.A.32.03333-80.9
Fort-de-FranceFrance 14.58333-61.05
FortalezaBrazil -3.71666-38.46666
FremantleAustraliaAustralia-32.05115.73333
French Frigate Shoals, HU.S.A.U.S.A.23.86666-166.28333
Funafuti, Ellice Is.TuvaluAustralia-8.38333179.21666
Funchal (Madeira)PortugalPortugal32.3862-16.5465
Galveston (Pier 21), TXU.S.A.U.S.A.29.31666-94.8
GanMaldivesU.S.A.-0.773.16666
GibaraCubaCuba21.11666-76.13333
GibraltarU.K.U.K.36.14823-5.36492
Godthaab/Nuuk, GreenlandDenmarkDenmark64.16666-51.73333
Goteborg-TorshamnenSwedenSweden57.4111.48
GwaderPakistanPakistan25.1166662.33333
HaderaIsraelIsrael32.4666630.88333
Hafun (Dante)SomaliaSomalia10.4551.25
HakodateJapanJapan41.47140.43
HalifaxCanadaCanada44.66666-63.58333
HamadaJapanJapan34.9132.06666
Hilo, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.19.73333-155.06666
HoniaraSolomon Is.Australia-9.43333159.95
Honolulu, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.21.3-157.86666
InhambaneMozambiqueMozambique-23.9166635.5
Isla GuadalupeMexicoMexico28.88333-118.3
Ittoqqortoormiit/ScoresbysundGreenlandDenmark70.48333-21.96666
Johnston Is., Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.16.73333-169.53333
Jolo, SuluPhilippinesPhilippines6.06666121.0
Juan Fernandez IslandChileChile-33.37-78.5
KaliningradRussiaRussia54.9520.21666
KanmenChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.28.08333121.28333
Kanton Is., Phoenix Is.KiribatiU.S.A.-2.49-171.43
Kapingamarangi, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.1.1154.78333
Karachi, Manoro IslandPakistanPakistan24.866.96666
Keppel HarbourSingaporeSingapore1.46666103.83333
Kerguelen IslandFranceFrance-49.34570.22
Key West, FLU.S.A.U.S.A.24.55-81.8
Ko LakThailandThailand11.7833399.81666
Ko Taphao NoiThailandThailand7.8333398.43333
KushimotoJapanJapan33.49135.46
KushiroJapanJapan42.58144.22
KwajaleinMarshall Is.U.S.A.8.73333167.73333
La CorunaSpainSpain43.2131-8.2317
La GuairaVenezuelaVenezuela10.61666-66.93333
La Jolla (Scripps Pier) CAU.S.A.U.S.A.32.86666-117.26666
La LibertadEcuadorEcuador-2.2-80.91666
LagosNigeriaNigeria6.420523.40725
Laohutan (Dalian)China, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.38.86666121.68333
Las Palmas, Canary Is.SpainSpain28.13333-15.41666
Legaspi, AlbayPhilippinesPhilippines13.15123.75
LerwickU.K.U.K.60.15-1.13333
LobitoAngolaAngola-12.3333313.56666
Lombrum (Manus)Papua New Guinea -2.03333147.36666
Lord Howe Is.AustraliaAustralia-31.51666159.06666
LusiChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.32.13333121.61666
Macquarie Is.AustraliaAustralia-54.5158.93333
MadrasIndiaIndia13.180.3
MajuroMarshall Is.U.S.A.7.1171.36666
MalakalBelauU.S.A.7.33333134.46666
MaleMaldivesU.S.A.4.1666673.5
Malin HeadIrelandIreland55.36666-7.33333
Manado (Bitung)IndonesiaIndonesia1.43333125.2
Manila, South HarborPhilippinesPhilippines14.58333120.96666
Manzanillo, Col.MexicoMexico19.05-104.33333
Mar del PlataArgentinaArgentina-38.05-57.55
Marion Is.South AfricaSouth Africa-46.8666637.86666
MarmagaoIndiaIndia15.4166673.8
MarseilleFranceFrance43.35.35
MawsonAustraliaAustralia-67.662.86666
MeraJapanJapan34.55139.49
Midway Is, Hawaiian Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.28.21666-177.36666
Minami-tori-shimaJapanJapan24.18153.58
Minicoy, Laccadive Is.IndiaIndia8.2833373.05
Mirny (Antarctica)RussiaRussia-66.5593.01666
MogadishuSomaliaSomalia2.0166645.33333
MombasaKenyaKenya-4.0539.66666
MontevideoUruguayUruguay-34.9-56.25
Moulmein (Mawlamyine)MyanmarMyanmar16.4833397.61666
MtwaraTanzaniaTanzania-10.2833340.18333
MurmanskRussiaRussia68.9666633.05
Nagaevo BayRussiaRussia59.73333150.7
NagasakiJapanJapan32.44129.52
NahaJapanJapan26.21666127.66666
NainCanadaCanada56.55-61.7
Nauru, Gilbert Is.NauruU.S.A.-0.53333166.9
NewlynU.K.U.K.50.1-5.55
Newport, RIU.S.A.U.S.A.41.5-71.33333
NomeU.S.A.U.S.A.64.5-165.41666
Norfolk Is.AustraliaAustralia-29.06666167.95
Nosy-BeMadagascarMadagascar-13.448.28333
Noumea, New CaledoniaFranceFrance/U.S.A.-22.3166.43333
Nuku Hiva, Marquesas Is.FranceFrance/U.S.A.-8.93333-140.08333
Ny AlesundNorway 78.9333311.95
OfunatoJapanJapan39.01666141.75
Padang (Telu Bayuk)IndonesiaIndonesia-1.0100.36666
Pago Pago, American SamoaU.S.A.U.S.A.-14.28333-170.68333
PalmeiraCape Verde IslandsPortugal16.755-22.98333
Papeete, TahitiFrench PolynesiaFrance/U.S.A.-17.53333-149.56666
Pascua (Easter) Is.ChileChile-27.15-109.45
PembaMozambiqueMozambique-12.9666640.48333
Pengkalan TLDM LumutMalaysiaMalaysia4.23333100.61666
PenrhynCook IslandsU.S.A.-8.59-158.06666
Pensacola, FLU.S.A.U.S.A.30.4-87.21666
Petropavlovsk-KamchatskyRussiaRussia52.98333158.65
Pituffik/ThuleGreenland 76.55-68.86666
Pohnpei, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.6.59158.15
Pte des Galets, Reunion IsFranceFrance-20.9333355.3
Pointe La RueSeychellesSeychelles-4.6716655.52666
Pointe-NoireCongoCongo-4.7833311.83333
Ponta da MadeiraBrazilBrazil-2.56666-44.36666
Ponta Delgado, AzoresPortugalPortugal37.4416-25.4027
Port Blair, Andaman Is.IndiaIndia11.6833392.76666
Port ElizabethSouth AfricaSouth Africa-33.5725.37
Port HedlandAustraliaAustralia-20.31666118.56666
Port Louis HarbourMauritiusMauritius-20.1557.5
Port of SpainTrinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago10.65-61.51666
Port Royal, KingstonJamaicaJamaica17.93333-76.85
Port SonaraCameroonCameroon4.0059.125
Port Tuapse, Black SeaRussiaRussia44.139.06666
Port-au-Prince/Les CayesHaitiHaiti18.56666-72.35
PortlandAustraliaAustralia-38.34333141.61333
Porto De ImbitubaBrazilBrazil-28.23-48.65
Porto De MacaeBrazilBrazil-22.385-41.77
Porto de Rio GrandeBrazilBrazil-32.1-52.18333
Prince RupertCanadaCanada54.31666-130.33333
Progreso, Yuc.MexicoMexico21.3-89.65
ProvidenyaRussiaRussia64.5-173.18333
Prudhoe Bay, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.70.4-148.52666
Puerto AngelMexicoMexico15.65-96.5
Puerto DeseadoArgentinaArgentina-47.75-65.91666
Puerto MadrynArgentinaArgentina-42.76666-65.03333
Puerto MonttChileChile-41.29-72.58
PusanKorea, Republic ofKorea, Republic of35.1129.03333
QaqortoqGreenland 60.71666-46.03333
Quarry BayHong KongHong Kong, China22.28333114.21666
QueposCosta RicaCosta Rica9.4-84.16666
Qui NhonViet NamViet Nam13.76666109.21666
RabaulPapua New GuineaU.S.A.-4.2152.18333
RarotongaCook IslandsAustralia-21.2-159.76666
ReykjavikIcelandIceland64.15-21.93333
Rikitea, GambierFrench PolynesiaFrance/U.S.A.-23.13333-134.95
Rio de Janeiro - I.FiscalBrazilBrazil-22.9-43.16666
Rodrigues, Port MathurinMauritiusMauritius-19.6833363.41666
RorvikNorwayNorway64.8666611.25
RotheraUK -67.57166-68.12833
Russkaya GavanRussiaRussia76.2333362.58333
SabangIndonesia 5.8333395.33333
St. HelenaU.K.U.K.-15.96666-5.7
St John's, NewfoundlandCanadaCanada47.56666-52.71666
Saint Paul IslandFranceFrance-38.7116677.53833
St Peter & St Paul RocksBrazilBrazil0.91666-29.35
SaipanNorth Mariana Is.U.S.A.15.23333145.73333
SalalahOmanOman17.054.0
SalvadorBrazil -12.96666-38.51666
San FelixChileChile-26.17-80.07
San Francisco, CAU.S.A.U.S.A.37.8-122.46666
San Juan, Puerto RicoU.S.A.U.S.A.18.46666-66.11666
Sand Point, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.55.33333-160.5
Santa Cruz del Flores (Azores)PortugalPortugal39.2728-31.0745
Sao TomeSao Tome & PrincipeFrance0.348336.73666
Scott BaseNew ZealandNew Zealand-77.51166.46
Settlement PointBahamasU.S.A.26.71666-78.98333
Seward, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.60.11666-149.43333
SiboneyCubaCuba23.1-82.46666
SimonstownSouth AfricaSouth Africa-34.1833318.43333
Sitka, AKU.S.A.U.S.A.57.05-135.33333
Socorro Is.MexicoMexico18.73333-111.01666
South Beach, ORU.S.A.U.S.A.44.38-124.03
South GeorgiaU.K.U.K.-54.25-36.75
Spring BayAustraliaAustralia-42.55147.93333
Stanley, Falklands/MalvinasU.K.U.K.-51.75-57.93333
StockholmSweden 59.3166618.08333
StornowayU.K.U.K.58.2-6.38333
Suez (Port Taufig)EgyptEgypt29.9333332.56666
SurabayaIndonesiaIndonesia-7.21666112.73333
SuvaFijiAustralia-18.13333178.43333
Sydney, Fort DenisonAustraliaAustralia-33.85151.23333
SyowaJapanJapan-69.039.6
TakoradiGhanaGhana4.88333-1.75
Tan TanMoroccoMorocco28.5-11.05
Tarawa, Gilbert Is.KiribatiAustralia1.36333172.93
ThevenardAustraliaAustralia-32.15133.64
TiksiRussiaRussia71.66666128.75
TofinoCanadaCanada49.15-125.91666
TongatapuTongaU.S.A.-21.16666-175.25
Torshavn, Faroe Islands.DenmarkDenmark62.01666-6.76666
TownsvilleAustraliaAustralia-19.25146.83333
ToyamaJapanJapan36.46137.14
TregdeNorwayNorway58.07.56666
TriesteItaly 45.6513.75
Trindade Is.BrazilBrazil-20.5-29.3
TumacoColombiaColombia1.83333-78.73333
Unalaska, Aleutian Is. AKU.S.A.U.S.A.53.88333-166.53333
UshuaiaArgentinaArgentina-54.81666-68.3
ValparaisoChileChile-33.03333-71.61666
VanuatuVanuatu -17.76666168.3
VardoNorwayNorway70.3333331.1
Veracruz, Ver.MexicoMexico19.2-96.13333
VeravalIndiaIndia20.970.36666
Virginia KeysUSA 25.73166-80.16166
VishakhapatnamIndiaIndia17.6833383.28333
WaikeloIndonesia -9.38333119.21666
Wake Is., Marshall Is.U.S.A.U.S.A.19.28333166.61666
WakkanaiJapanJapan45.41666141.68333
Walvis BayNamibiaNamibia-22.949314.49856
WellingtonNew ZealandNew Zealand-41.17174.47
Won SanKorea, PDRKorea, DPR39.16666127.45
XiamenChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.24.45118.06666
Yap, Caroline Is.Fed. MicronesiaU.S.A.9.51666138.13333
Yuzhno KurilskRussiaRussia44.01666145.86666
ZanzibarTanzaniaTanzania-6.1539.18333
ZhapoChina, People's Rep.China, People's Rep.21.58333111.83333